SunPrints PRIVACY POLICY 2016 v 1.4


Introduction..............................................................................................p3
1. What information does SunPrints Collect
......................................p3
2. How and When Is the Information Collected..................................p3
3. What is the information used for......................................................p4
4. will SunPrints Ever Disclose My Information.................................p4
5. What About When I make  Payment..................................................p4
6. What Choices Do I have.......................................................................p4
7. How Can I Access and Update My Information...............................p5
8. What Are Cookies and Clear Gifs and What Does
    SunPrints Use them For......................................................................p5

9. What Information Does SunPrints Use For Marketing Emails.....p5
10. Does SunPrints Protect My Personal Information.......................p6
11. Does The Privacy Policy Apply When I access the Website........p6
12. Testimonials........................................................................................p7
13. Does the Privacy Policy Every Get Updated...................................p7
14. How Can I contact SunPrints Regarding any Concerns...............p7

 

DOWNLOAD A COPY OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY HERE

 

 

INTRODUCTION

At SunPrints we value your rights to privacy and believe in being completely transparent with the way we handle your details. Collecting your information is essential for us to provide our products and services to you. It also helps us to understand your needs and enables us to grow with our clients and ensure we can always provided our clients with the most up to date services. We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you have the right to control your personal information. We know you care about how your personal information is used and we appreciate your trust that we will handle your information in sensitive manner. The information we collect from customers helps us to provide our clients with a personalized service and helps us to continually improve your experience with us. The following policy covers how SunPrints collects and uses your personal information. If you have any concerns or questions regarding this policy you can contact us at info@sunprints.com.au and we will endeavor to get back to you within 24hrs – 48hrs.

 


1. What information does SunPrints collect?
We collect personal information that you knowingly provided to us, such as your name, company name, email address, address, credit card number and other financial information. We also collect other non-personal information through our website and marketing, such as your IP Address, Location, Time and Date of Viewing etc. This helps us to better understand our customers. For more information please see the Marketing and Website Sections below.

As a business from time to time we will use public accessible information, such as Business Cards, Yellow Pages and information readily available online, in compliance with the ‘Australian Privacy Laws’ and the Australian ‘Spam Act 2003’. We will never collect information from you that is not necessary to provide you with our services.

 


2. How and when is the information collected?
Your personal information will only ever be collected if you knowingly provide us with the information or it is publicly accessible information and is collected in compliance to the ‘Australian Privacy Laws.’ When you contact SunPrints with an enquiry or make an enquiry online, you may be asked to provided us with basic information like your name, phone number, email address and company name. This information is recorded by your sales representative, so they can contact you and provided you with a service customised to your needs. If you place an order with us you may provided us with further details like your address, credit card number or other information, to make it possible for us to process your payment and order. This information is handled with care, with your privacy in mind at all times.

Non-personal information, is collected through your web browser when you visit our website, through cookies - this includes information about what web browser you are using, your I.P address, the time you visited and if you have visited before. This information is collected, in reports for us to have a better look and understanding of our clients. Similarly through our marketing campaigns, we collect information through reports, of where our clients are located in the world, how many views our campaigns receive, what time they are viewed and who has opened them. This is all put together in reports and analysed by our Graphic Design team so we can keep moving forward with our clients.



3. What is the information used for?
Personal information and non-personal information, is used only for our own internal purposes by our staff members. Our staff understand the importance of your privacy and will only ever handle your information confidentially within SunPrints. Personal information is used for fulfilling requests and providing you with our services, as well as producing and delivering the products you order. Non-Personal information is used for providing, maintaining, evaluating and improving our website and marketing systems. We also use information from our clients to continuously improve our services and ensure we provided clients with the services they are looking for within our scope.


4. Will SunPrints ever disclose my information?
SunPrints will never disclose your information to other companies, unaffiliated third parties, third party service providers, online partners or affiliates. Your information will only ever be handled by internal staff members in a case sensitive manner. SunPrints will only ever disclose information where required or authorized by law, or to assist the lawful investigation of a law enforcement authority. If information ever has to be disclosed, we will do so in compliance with the ‘Australian Privacy Laws.’ In the case that we do need to disclose information, we will first ensure that the information request by law enforcement or private litigants meets applicable legal standards.


5. What about when I make a payment?
We will only ever collect payment details from you when you knowingly provided them to us and we will never process payments without your consent. Our Credit Card Form collects information from you when you digitally sign the form, this includes information such as the date and time of the event, your IP address and other information about the browser or device used to send, sign, delegate, approve, or take other actions with respect to the document. This information is collected to ensure the authenticity of your digital signature. Credit Card Forms are kept on file by our accounts team, to ensure there is no fraudulent conduct, on behalf of you and ourselves. We do everything in our power to ensure the confidentiality of this information and we will never disclose this information to third parties, unless for legal reasons. When you email this form back to us it uses your email server, this is at your own risk, as this is external to SunPrints we cannot guarantee the safety of your email server. Please view your email providers’ privacy policy for more information.


6. What choices do I have?
We at SunPrints understands your right to your privacy, if at any stage you wish not to provided us with information, that is okay and we understand. This may make it hard for us to provided you with our services though. If at any stage you feel uncomfortable, you can talk to your sales rep and they will be more than happy to speak to you about what the information is used for and why it is used. We will never ask for any information outside of our general business. If you are still uncomfortable, you can contact our privacy officer at info@sunprints.com.au for more information. You can also opt out of providing us with non-personal information by disabling cookies in your web browser. For more information on how to do this and guarding your privacy you can search cookies under the help tab in your web browser. Disabling cookies may make it hard for you to access sections of our website and take full benefit of our website.


7. How can I access and update my information?
If at anytime you would like to know what information we have, or you would like to update your information in our system, you can speak with reception or your sales representative, alternatively you can send an email to info@sunprints.com.au


8. What are cookies and clear gifs? And what does SunPrints use them for?
A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies do not personally identify you, but identify your browser. Almost all websites you visit these days use cookies. They are used to track the behavior of the websites users. We use cookies to track the use of our website and to have a better understanding of our clients. Cookies help us to track the number of visits to our website and to determine over all traffic patterns. We can also look at this information, to see which areas of our website is most commonly accessed. This helps us to understand our target audience and better customise our services for you.

If you do not want to receive any cookies, you may set your web browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you cannot access some areas of our website and take full advantage of the SunPrints website. This also means that any information that would have been gathered during your visit to our website, cannot be used to better our services in the future. A simple search in your web browsers help section should provide you with the information you need to disable cookies if you choose. For more information on cookies or how to disable them you can visit the
aboutcookies.org website.

Clear Gifs (aka Web Beacons/Web Bugs) are transparent images often no larger than a 1x1 pixel. They are placed on a web page or in an email and are used for monitoring the behavior of the user visiting the website or receiving the email. The tiny graphics are no bigger than the size of a period at the end of a sentence and function a lot like a cookie. Unlike a cookie though, a clear gif is embedded invisibly on a web page, where as a cookie is stored on your hard drive. The information gathered by clear gifs is used in the same manner as cookies.



9. What information does SunPrints use for marketing emails and how does SunPrints get my contact details?
One of SunPrints’ main forms of marketing, is our email marketing campaigns. As a business we are bound to abide by the Australian ‘Spam Act 2003’. This act covers email, mobile phone messages and instant messages; the ‘Spam Act 2003’ does not cover any communication via fax, voice telemarketing or Internet pop-ups. The ‘Spam Act 2003’ is governed by the Australian Communications and Media Authority (the ACMA) - for further information on Anti-Spam laws you can visit the spam section of the ACMA website here www.acma.gov.au/Industry/Marketers/Anti-Spam.

There are several ways to subscribe to our mailing lists, which are all in line with the ‘Spam Act 2003.’

 

  1. You can personally sign up on our website using one of our sign up forms

  2. an opt in check box included on our credit card forms

  3. if you have purchased any products from us more than once in the last two years

  4. verbally whilst talking with your sales representative, you may be asked if you would like to subscribe to our marketing emails and you can choose to accept or decline

  5. if your contact details are publicly displayed (eg. on a website, brochure or magazine) and our services directly relates to that your line of work - unless these details are published including a statement that you do not wish to receive unsolicited commercial electronic emails.


If you wish to unsubscribe from this list there is an unsubscribe link included at the bottom of all of our marketing emails. Alternatively you can email our Privacy Officer at info@sunprints.com.au and let them know that you wish to be removed from all future marketing from our company.

Our marketing material uses clear gifs (Please see what are cookies and clear gifs? above for more information) we use this information to analyse how successful our marketing campaigns are. We can view whether or not you have opened the emails, what way you have viewed the email (ie. whether it was in your email or using your web browser) and our most popular locations throughout the world for views. Most email campaigns that you receive will use similar information to gage how successful campaigns are and the audience viewing habits. This all helps marketers to better understand their target audience and build successful marketing campaigns. If you are at anytime uncomfortable with this you can choose to unsubscribe.



10. Does SunPrints protect my personal information?
Whenever you provided us with personal information, we use commercially reasonable efforts to protect it from unauthorized access or discloser. We have in place our own internal Policies and Procedures that staff at SunPrints must abide by. We do not however assume liability for any disclosure of data due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond our reasonable control.


11. Does this privacy policy apply when I access third party websites?
Through out our website there is direct links to third party websites. When you visit other websites we cannot control how others may use your personal information. If this is something you are worried about you can review their Privacy Policy on their website.

 


12. Testimonials
From time to time we may use customers testimonials for marketing purposes. If we ever use your testimonial, we will first seek permission from you. If at anytime you change your mind and you would like your testimonial removed from anything, you can contact our Privacy Officer at info@sunprints.com.au

 


13. Does the privacy policy ever get updated?
To ensure that our Privacy Policy stays up to date, from time to time we may make changes to ensure that it remains current and in line with our systems and the ‘Australian Privacy Law.’

 


14. How can I contact SunPrints regarding any concerns?
If you have any questions regarding your privacy or this policy you can contact our Privacy Officer at info@sunprints.com.au

Alternatively you can call our office on (07) 3841 1869

or contact us by mail at

5 Ferguson Road,
UNDERWOOD Qld 4119.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

SUNPRINTS PRIVACY POLICY 2016 v 1.4